Club Honours

End of Season Awards 2017-2018

There was an excellent attendance at the Closing Day/Prizegiving of the Kaiapoi Riverside Bowling Club held recently.

The highlight of the season was the performance of the club champions in the women’s pairs, Sue Kilmartin and Dawn Moffat, who won three knock-out games at the Champion of Champions before being beaten in the semi-finals.

Trophy Winners 2017-2018

Men's Open SinglesIan McNish
Men's Open Singles Runner-upKeith Mitchell
Women's Open SinglesColleen Bailey
Women's Open Singles Runner-upAilsa Judson
Men's Open PairsWarren Stanbury, Gary Saunders
Women's Open PairsDawn Moffat, Sue Kilmartin
Men's Open TriplesIan McNish, Frank Overend, Les Wilton
Women's Open TriplesDawn Moffat, Alyson Rosanowski, Sue Kilmartin
Men's Open FoursWarren Stanbury, Keith Mitchell, Gary Saunders, Rob Graham
Women's Open FoursCherry Wilton, Carley Scott, Jenny Blackler, Jean Meatyard
Men's Colts SinglesGary Saunders
Women's 1st/2nd Year SinglesEileen Mitchell
Men's Junior SinglesCourtney Bodger
Women's Junior SinglesJenny Blackler
Women's Junior Singles Runner-upDenise Johnson
Men's Junior PairsKeith Mitchell, Frank Overend
Grandmothers' PairsRosemary Smith, Denise Johnson
Kitson TrophyAlyson Rosanowski, Colleen Bailey, Jenny Blackler
Andy Hide PairsDawn Moffat, Sue Kilmartin
President's FoursDenise Mealings, Alyson Rosanowski, Jenny Marshall, Denise Jonson
Tom Eder Mixed FoursA Judson, C Scott, A Rosanowski, G Saunders
Men's Most Improved PlayerMerv Radford
Women's Most Improved JuniorColleen Bailey
James Mealings Memorial TrophyKaiapoi Riverside
Taylor Memorial TrophyKaiapoi Riverside
Vina Reed TrophyKaiapoi Riverside
Kaw CupKaiapoi Riverside
James McLauchlan Cup Kaiapoi Riverside
President's TrophyAlyson Rosanowski

End of Season Awards 2016-2017

Men's Open SinglesIan McNish
Men's Open Singles Runner-upBob Meatyard
Women's Open SinglesAilsa Judson
Women's Open Singles Runner-upPaula Lawrence
Men's Open PairsI McNish, C Bodger
Women's Open PairsDaphne Smith, Colleen Bailey
Men's Open TriplesB Meatyard, K Mitchell, H Barnes
Women's Open TriplesA Judson, C Wilton, G Eastlake
Men's Open FoursL Wilton, H Barnes, P Webster, M Thomas
Women's Open FoursD Moffat, A Rosanowski, P Lawrence, S Kilmartin
Men's Colts SinglesM Radford
Women's 1st/2nd Year SinglesJ Blackler
Men's Junior SinglesC Bodger
Women's Junior SinglesP Lawrence
Women's Junior Singles Runner-upJ Blackler
Men's Junior PairsC Bodger, Merv Radford
Grandmothers' PairsD Smith (S), S Kilmartin (L)
Kitson TrophyD Moffat, K Kenny, C Bailey
Andy Hide PairsL Blackler, C Bailey
President's TriplesA Judson, D Webster, S Kilmartin
Tom Eder Mixed FoursD Smith, L MCKay, H Barnes, J Meatyard
Men's Most Improved PlayerC Bodger
Women's Most Improved JuniorC Bailey
James Mealings Memorial TrophyKWMC
Taylor Memorial TrophyKaiapoi Riverside
Vina Reed TrophyKWMC
Kaw CupKaiapoi Riverside
Giles TrophyKaiapoi Riverside
Parnham CupN/P
James McLauchlan Cup (played against Cust)Kaiapoi Riverside
Kaiapoi v Woodend Challenge TrophyWoodend
President's TrophyDave Howell